Location Error?

If its broke and it doesn't turn on you probably wanna post in here.

Location Error?

by keajra » August 28th, 2015, 10:37 am

Hi, I've something strange going on with my location setting. Cortana tells me that I am at London EC4, and has done this since I upgraded to Windows 10, it may have done this in Windows 8.1 however I never checked. I've upgraded my Wi-Fi and Bluetooth drivers with the drivers listed the command center on this forum. I wondered if anybody else has the same issue and if they have, what can be done about it?

Many Thanks J
Member
Member
 
Posts: 5
Joined: August 20th, 2015, 10:38 am
Linx Tablet: Linx 810
Retailer: Private seller
Windows Version: Windows 10 Home

ADVERTISEMENT
Remove Ad

Re: Location Error?

by Griryu » September 7th, 2015, 11:43 am

It might just be that your internet providers closest data exchange is in London somewhere so it is showing that as your location. I think Cortana is still buggy to be honest so it's hard to tell, you could always try and tell Cortana where you are to see if it can change the information.
Premium Member
Premium Member
 
Posts: 34
Joined: August 11th, 2015, 12:07 pm
Linx Tablet: Linx 10
Retailer: Argos
Windows Version: Windows 10 Pro

Re: Location Error?

by keajra » September 12th, 2015, 8:49 am

Thanks for the suggestion, Cortana has just confirmed what the maps app did. However it now thinks I'm in Sheffield which is interesting.
Member
Member
 
Posts: 5
Joined: August 20th, 2015, 10:38 am
Linx Tablet: Linx 810
Retailer: Private seller
Windows Version: Windows 10 Home


Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest